School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the townland of Gortamone. This fort is round and there are Whitehorns growing round it. No one ever cuts bushes in a fort because it would be very unlucky. Through this fort there is a big tunnel and there is a roof of flags on the tunnel. It is supposed that the present owner's father got a piece of a spinning wheel in the passage. At one side there are steps going down into it, and at the other side there are none. It is supposed that this tunnel goes from one fort to another about half a mile off in the same townland. Old people tell stories of lights that were seen in this fort going round in a ring, and they also heard the noise of music and dancing.
  2. Often my father told us of a fairy fort in Skreeney. It is round in shape with little trees growing round it and nobody would cut them for fear of bad luck. People who lived near it believed there were fairies in it. An old man who lived in Skreeney called Glancy often on a moonlight night in Summer when mowing saw fairies coming down from Saddle Hill singing and he believed they used to go into his fort.
    Ethel Moore