School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Two sisters, Misses Golden, taught a private school in a house belonging to the late Mr Fallis Middleton opposite his own entrance gate in Cloonaquin about two miles from Manorhamilton The dwelling house now occupied by his grandson Walter Middleton, and the remains of the school are still to be seen, and a wall surrounding a square which was the old playground.
    They had only about six or eight pupils at a time as they were only sent there till they were big enough to go to the Carrigeencor School, and the highest standard in the school was third. They were taught Reading, Spelling, Writing and Arithmetic. They wrote on rough slates with slate pencils and sat on stools. The got a headline each day on their slates. They had no Blackboard, and were not taught Irish. The parents paid a small sum to the teachers and they were also paid by a Mr Latouche Bromahaire. Mr John Stuart who lives in Cloonaquin went to this school as a small boy, and so did Mr Alec David, Buggaun, aged 69 yrs, who told me about the school.
    50 years ago these old ladies were buried in Manorhamilton now graveyard but there is no stone to mark the grave. The school was called Cnocan and the place is still called Coran.
        1. buildings