School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

Blood puddings.
    Most farmers killed a pig for their own use round about Christmas. The blood of the pig was kept, boiled, and oatmeal added till it was like red porridge, and when it was thoroughly cooked, the puddings of the pig, carefully cleaned, were filled with the mixture, and eaten like sausages. The stomach was also carefully cleaned out and stuffed with mashed potatoes, flavoured with onions and scraps of meat or liver mixed through them. It was put into a piedish and covered with mashed potatoes, and baked for an hour.
    This was a favourite dish of Mrs Clarke who lived in Ballaghameehan Co Leitrim in 1900, and she had been used to this feed in her own home from she was a child about 50 years before that.
    he asked her for a meal she put on a pot of water which by the Grace of God and plenty of stirring thickened and made him the nicest meal he ever tasted. (Flummery.)
    1. products
    Rev. James Greer