Scoil: Muine Mór

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nettle by saying ten times "dockin in nettle out." The redshank mostly grows in potatoes it is a very red weed and it creeps very much, it smothers th[e] potato stocks, and keeps them from growing.
    Chicken weed grows [in] the potato also, and is a very soft weed. It is suppo[sed] to cure a swelling. Hens are fond of it.
    Thistles mostly grow in the meadows. It grows to be three foot high. There is a stuff on the top of them called the down. It is very light, and when the wind comes it blows the down away and this is how the thislte gest spread over the country
    James Keane