Scoil: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bowarrow was a gun which was made by the young folk some years ago and this is how it was made. First there was a flat piece of board and three ribs of an unberell and a gimlet bore three holes in the board and have them wide apart. Then put three ribs in to the three holes in the board and tie he ribs on each side. Then get a piece of elastick a foot long and fasten it to each end of the ribs, cut a nick in the board a half foot away from the ribs pull the elastick and put it in to the nick in the board, get a square piece of wood and put it before the elastick and lift the elastick with your finger it will hit the start and send it off with great force. That is how the Bewarrow is made.
    James Keane