School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On May-Day flowers are strewn at the doors - it is said to be wrong to borrow or lend anything on that day.
    St. Swithin's Day-If is rain on this day it will rain on each of the next forty days.
    St. John's Night (Bonfire Night) Bonfires are lighted at every house-great cheering and merrymaking it is said to be unlucky not to light a bonfire on this night.
    On Halloween Night there is great feasting in every house. Apples and nuts are eaten. Tricks are played. An apple is hung from the roof and the children try to catch the apple without touching it by hand.
    Three saucers are put on the table; one containing some clay, another some water, while in the third is put a ring.
    The players blindfolded, in turn go to the table and each places his hand on one of the saucers. The person who touches the clay will die before the end of the year. He who touches the ring will be married before the end of the year. The person who touches the water will cross the sea before the end of the year.
    On Christmas Eve large wax candles are lighted and places in the windows.
    After Christmas the "mummers" go from