School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On St. Brigid's Eve crosses are made from rushes; the youngest person in the house goes around the house three time with the crosses. He then kneels on the door step and knocks three times saying, "Go down on your knees and let Brigid in." Those inside the house reply "She is welcome" The crosses are left aside and blessed on All Saint's Day.
    On St. Patrick's Day shamrocks are worn in honour of Saint Patrick. Processions headed by bands are held in towns.
    On St. Stephen's Day, the wren-boys go around. It is customary for people to abstain from meat on this day, believing that if they do so they will not contract any disease throughout the following year.
    On Shrove Tuesday night pancakes are made and eaten at the evening meal.
    On Ash Wednesday long ago people kept a black fast- no eggs or butter were allowed.
    On Easter Sunday eggs are eaten at every meal. It is said the sun dances on that morning in honour of Our Lord's Resurrection.
    On Whit Sunday-no one fishes or bathes. It is said to be dangerous to go near water of even to go to sleep during the day.
    Annie Clancy
    Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim