School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the "laves" with about six handfuls of straw which he leaves across the width of the "streak"; he then places a thick, hazel rod, known as a "runner" across the thatch; he then tightens this runner down with three "scallops" (previously pointed at both ends). The scallops when bent are driven into position with a wooden mallet. These "scallops" and "runner" are covered up with the next six handfuls of straw and so the work continues till the "rigging" is reached. There the overhanging straw is turned over to the far side of the roof and fastened to the old thatch with a "runner" as before. The thatcher cuts off all the loose straw with a knife like the ordinary shoemaker's knife.
  2. This industry is no longer practiced in the district although formerly coopers worked in every town land. The churn consisted of two parts, the lower part of "body" and the upper part which was known as the "peek" or "cosheen". The staves for the "body" were wide at the bottom and narrow at the top, where they joined the "peek" while those for the "peek" were made wide at the top and narrow at the bottom to fit the body at the top of the body. The "body" and the "peek" (cosheen) were joined by one hoop while other hoops were put on the "body" and at the top of the "peek". The "peek" and "body" were joined by two-pieces of iron similar to that used
    Margaret Mac Grath
    Mrs Bridget Mac Grath