School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. In the district of Glencar there are a lot of fairy forts. Most of all the forts are built on high ground.
    About four hundred yards north east of Mr (?) o bonnon's dwelling house (?) there is a fairy fort built on a hill. The field the fort is built on is called the Dunan.
    If people take a good look around them when they are in that fort they could see five other forts. One in Tawngmoyle, one in bonnay, one in barrickeeny and two in Tomoud.
    About one half of a mile south of that fort there is a fort in Mr Joseph Mc Ternnan's ground it is a round fort and there is a lot of ugly bushes growing in the fort.
    In the middle of the fort there is a square hole and that hole is leading to a small tunnel.
    The tunnel is about six feet long and about three feet wide.