School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. The lepreachan is about to feet high and is usually a cobbler. He is usually found at the foot of an old tree early in the morning hammering away at an old boot. It is said he has a pot of gold but I never heard of anyone catching him. There is a story about a girl who caught a lepreachan. There was a girl in Ballyboy whose name was Biddy Farrell and she caught a lepreachan. She was going to a river for a can of water and she saw a lepreachan sitting at the foot of an old tree hammering away at a boot. He took no notice of Biddy until she grabbed him by the throat. As soon as she caught she asked him for some gold. He said they would have to go to lough-