School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. On the slopes of Saddle Hill about four miles from Manorhamilton are the remains of an old house in which a man named Manus Mc Gurk lived. This man made scythe-stones and exported them to Scotland and Northern England where they were used as sharpening stones in many industries. They were also used for sharping scythes and corn hooks. It is said, this man often got between five and eight pounds per month for those sharping stones.
    Manus Mc Gurks wife (Mary the Heather) had her way of living also as she made heather scrubbing brushes and besoms and sold them at one and sixpence her dozen and two shillings per dozen respectively.