School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old saying about May. "Marry in May and you will rue the day." June is believed to be the luckiest month in the year for marriages. On wedding day the bride used to have a certain custom namely, to wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue.
  2. Very few matches are made in my district at present. Long ago goods or stock were given as dowry but at present is usually money that is given as dowry.
    Some people remember marriages taking place in the houses long ago and some people do not. On wedding day at present the wedding party goes to the chapel in motor cars. In olden
    Mary Rowan
    Lisdarush, Co. Leitrim