School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    times a wedding procession was a more beautiful sight than at present. They used to have side-cars and sometimes one or two motor-cars. It was beautiful to see the side-cars and motor-cars driving in procession and they followed by one or two fiddle players. Usually some bright colours were affixed on each car.
    When the wedding party would go near the chapel the would usually stop at the nearest house and be invited in by the people of that house. Then they would hold a sort of a dance. The bride was always asked to dance first. When the dance would be over the wedding party started off to the chapel. Long ago it used to be almost twelve oclock when they would reach the chapel. At present a wedding party would have to be in the chapel
    Mary Rowan
    Lisdarush, Co. Leitrim