School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this area, chiefly in the Parish of Killasnett, marriages generally take place before Lent Long ago the people got married in Summer and on that day a great feast would be out in the field. They would go on horseback to the Chapel. When they would come home the feast would be ready for them in the field. it was at the bride's house that the feast would be given. On that day also they wouldh have a firkin[?] of butter and two barrel of whiskey. When the feasts would be over they would all dance and sing all that night. It was an old custom to have a great celebration
    Petty O' Hara
    Brackary More, Co. Leitrim