Scoil: Críoch (uimhir rolla 13919)

Creagh, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    placed in the gable. The fireplace was never placed in the corner or against the sidewall. The old chimneys were made with rods and plastered with cow-dung and white-washed over that. In the Penal days the people used to light a fire in the centre of the floor and put a hole in the roof. There was some houses with no glass and at night there was a bad put up in place of the glass. The old floors were made of earth or clay. Half-doors are not common now. Long ago people used to use turf for their fires. They used to have rushes dipped in grease for light at night. Candles were not made locally.
    Bridie Kelleher,
    Dunlo Street,