School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. There are two public grave-yards in my parish, one is situated in the townland of Kiltulla, and the other is situated in the town-land of Killimor.
    But there are two other private churchyards in the parish also, one of them belongs to the Redemptorist Fathers of the Esker Monastery. The other is situated just beside the Kiltulla church. This is the burial place for all the secular priests of the parish.
    There are no old ruins in this graveyard, but there are ruins of an old church in the graveyard where the people are buried, and there are also tombs in the public graveyard
    Liam Corcoran
    Esker, Co. Galway