School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it is supposed that three Bishops are buried within these tombs. This graveyard is surrounded by trees, and it also contains a large amount of very ancient head-stones and crosses.
    People say that where the priests’ church-yard in at present was formerly the place where the church was situated, and there are also two priests buried within the present parish church.
    There are crosses and monuments in both graveyards. They are made of cut stone, some of them are dated, and are very ancient, and more of them are ornamented. Local families still use certain graveyards where their fore fathers were buried, though it may be a much further distance than to the parish graveyard.
    Liam Corcoran
    Esker, Co. Galway