School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

Jack had succeeded in the test he said but he would set him a stiffer one.
    This time he would have a horse in a stable. He would have one man riding on the horse and another man holding the horse's bridle; Jack would have to steal the horse. The old man was very troubled going home because he thought Jack would not be able to do this. However he told Jack. Jack went to town again and drank two glasses of whiskey.
    He bought two bottles of whiskey and put one in each of his coat pockets. He arrived back quietly to the gentleman's yard. There was a sow pig that was near having bonhams in a sty close by; Jack went in and lay with the sow. Now and again he gave a 'Prioch' to the sow and she screamed. The men in the stable heard her and one said to the other that he should look at her.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Miss A. Ryan