School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack would have to steal the horses from the two men and if he failed he would have to leave immediately.
    The poor old man was very troubled because he knew Jack would not be able to do this. However he went home and told Jack. Jack dressed himself and went to town. He knew a man that had a pair of pet rabbits and he bought them. He came back and lay concealed beside the fence where the men were ploughing. When they were near the fence he let away one of the rabbits. The man that had the reins ran after him to catch him. Then Jack let the second rabbit go and the other man followed him. When both men were in the hollow out of sight Jack jumped out and unyoked the horses and galloped into the gentleman's yard.
    When the gentleman saw this he sent for Jack's father.
    AT1525: The Master Thief