Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not be back until the next day. There was some disapointment about the grinding of the oats at the mill. He sent the boy home but when he arrived he found that the house was barred up and he could not get in. He moved over to the window and there was a little corner of the curtain raised. He peeped in and he saw that the girl was there and she entertaining a friend. She had the table laid for tea a roast turkey and some beautiful cakes nice tea and a bottle of whiskey. Just when this little party was to sit down to the farmer arrived from the corn mill. He went up to the door and knocked but got no answer. He knocked again and shouted the girl by name to open the door. When she heard the farmer outside knocking she got into hysterics because she did not expect him home so soon. Her first thought was to hide away all the dinner and also the visitor before opening the door. While this was going on the farmer was outside knocking and kept shouting the girls name to open the door. The boy kept looking in under the curtain all the time and saw that that the girl took a bottle of whiskey hastily and put it into and emty churn. She put the turkey back into the oven and shoved it under the
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Matt Geraghty