School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

cure for swollen limbs in the Dock leaves.
    Fern grows in cool damp sheltered places. Tradition says that if a person collected the seeds of the Fern at 12 midnight on midsummer's night he would be able to conquer the world. He would have to draw a circle round the fern inside of which he would have to place seven Pewter plates. Then when the clock struck twelve he would have to repeat the following words seven times, acracadabra, wil hocum pocum, sfter which a fierce foramaun of wind would sweep around the place and the devil would appear in all shapes and forms, endeavouring to put the person off from collecting the seed, and unless he was a very brave man the devil would succeed in drawing him off.
    Foxglove or Lady Fingers is a poison plant, likes a dry situation. It is not known if it was ever used as a cure in this locality. Its uses are not known.
    Meadow Sweet grows on the brinks of drains and in bags as it likes a damp situation. It was used formerly as a cure for kidney trouble, by drinking the juice after boiling.
    Chickweed grows on good soil
    Languages