School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old people think May is an unlucky month for marriage. Friday is thought to be an unlucky day to get married, any other day would be alright. The 28th of December the feast of the Holy Innocents is thought to be a very unlucky day for a marriage.
    Match-making is done in this parish, and is usually made at a fair or in a public-house. If a boy wished for a girl in marriage he sends somebody to ask the girl off her father and if he considers him a suitable match, the parents of the boy and meet in a public-house and then the girls father a crowd of men walk the boys land, and then a day is fixed for the marriage.
    On the wedding day the boy takes a car for himself and his friends and go to the girls house where they have a little party. When the bride and groom are leaving the house an old shoe or boot is thrown after them to give them good luck on their journey.
    The car with the bride and her friends come first. After the marriage an old shoe or can is tied to the back of the car which takes the husband and wife home.
    It is said to be very unlucky to return home on the same road as they came
    Languages