School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    hell, and when he got to the gates a devil porter came and looked out and saw Bill he went back to the chief devil and asked him would he let the man in, did you get his name said the chief, no said the porter, then go and get it before he enters here.
    When the porter devil returned to his chief and told him it was Bill Forster from Ireland, go out at once said the chief devil and double bar and lock every gate from here to where Bill Forster stands for if he gets in here he wont leave a devil in hell that he wont beat out of it.
    The devil porter went and done as he was told by his chief and told Forster that he would not be admitted, then where am I to go said Bill. go back to where you came from said the devil porter. How can I do that said Bill seeing it is so dark around me.
    With that the devil lighted a wisp of straw and handed it to Bill, who make his way to the earth with the aid of the lighted wisp, and he is condemned to wander the earth 'till Judgement day with his wisp of straw. Hence the name "Will-o-wisp".
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Languages