School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Billy did as he was told, "Now", said the little man on giving him two of the bullrushes to, "Mount your horse and lead the other". Billing not knowing what the little man meant, looked in his direction and saw the little man throw his leg over the bullrush. Be careful said the little man, that you dont have your face to the horses tail.
    Billy did as he did, and held the other rush in his left hand, the little man then said the words "Borem, Borem, Borem", and lo: three beautiful horses were there and then formed out of the bullrushes.
    Now said the little man, follow me and do exactly as I do, and be sure and bring the other horse along too. They set spurs to their horses and off with them as fast as the wind.
    No hedge or fence was too high, nor was any river too wide for them to jump over. They were riding for an hour or more when they sighted a house with lights in every window. The little man pulled up at the gate, dismounted and tied his horse to the
    Languages
    Áine Ní Tháinligh