School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    There was a very clever goat in Benmore one time and she chanced to come out in the public road, this road went on to Hedgetown. She seemed to be a rogue as she had a a rope in her leg and she travelled the boreens of the village. It was in the month of February when the cabbage was scarce. A man in the village had a nice plot of early cabbage sown in his garden and in goes the goat and ate the top of every head of cabbage in the garden. When the owner of the cabbage got up in the morning he was much surprised as all his cabbage was gone and there was nothing left but the track of a rope which seemed to be the track of a bicycle.
    Got by: James Mahony, Ballyara, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From: My Father, Matie, same address age 50 on the 21st November 1938.