School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the trotting of a horse about two or three miles away. They did not mind only continued their work and thought that it might be any ordinary horse. As it was coming very near now they stopped to listen and just then the entrance gate of the farm flung open wide and as soon as the horse was inside it banged again.
    Now this gate as a rule was locked at night and they were rather surprised at how quickly it opened. The horse came along and passed in the gate going up to where the men were cutting the tree. The night was bright by now and they could see a beautiful horse with a big tall man on his back and a sword hanging down by his side. They were very much afraid and ran to the wall to get away. When they were outside they stood to look back and the horse was still there. One of the men had a saw and axe that they cut the tree with and his father's name was printed on them both. He did not want to leave the tools after him because if they were found by the owner of the wood he would know who came to steal the timber. This man craved of the other two to go back with him to get the saw and axe but they
    Esther Morrisey
    Bullaun, Co. Galway