Scoil: Cill Íomair (B)

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maoiléidigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an old fairy forth situated in Edward Walsh's land.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The crops that grow around the fort are usually very good. Long ago people used to see rights moving around it. It was protected by a number of black cats.

In the town land of Ramore there is a fort called "Cúl Bán".

In the town land of Ramore there is a fort called "Cúl bán." There is a circle of bushes round the fort. The fort covers about twenty square perches of land. In the middle of the fort there is a big Greek stone. There is a cat seen time after time sitting on the stone. There is also a light seen travelling around the fort about midnight. Cars with lights are seen going into the fort between twelve and two o'clock at night. People are heard also laughing and talking at those particular hours. Men with red caps were seen hurling in this spot. Hunts men and horses used to appear here some
    Máirtín Ó Brúadair
    Clooncona, Co. Galway