Scoil: Cill Íomair (B)

Cill Íomair agus An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maoiléidigh

A woman lived in Kylemore a long time ago.

A woman lived in Kylemore a long time ago. the people in the neigbourhood said she was a witch. she had one son. One day she went out to gather sticks. While she was away a man from Howerhill came near the house. He had two lovely, black hounds and he was looking for a hare. he asked the boy if he saw a hare but the witch's son did not. When the woman came back the boy told her about the strange man. She told him to go after the man and she would be in a bush in the form of a hare. The man came back and gave the boy ten shillings. He saw the hare going out of the bush and he released the hounds after the hare. The hunt lasted for a terrible long time. The hare came back towards the house and ran up the side of the house and in a small window. One of the hounds caught the hare's hind leg and cut it. The man went into the house and asked the boy where the hare was but the boy said he did not know. They were arguing for a while. The man prepared to go. As he was going out he saw the woman under a bag. He put his stick under the bag and lifted it up. There was the woman and her leg cut where the hounds
    Pádraig Mac Bruaidheadha
    Peadair Ó hAnnaidh