School: Cill Íomair (B)

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maoiléidigh

There is an old fairy forth situated in Edward Walsh's land.

There is an old fairy forth situated in Edward Walsh's land. It is situated on a mound not far from the road. The name of the downland is Kylemore. The only name was called was "the fairy fort." It is of a round shape and it is surrounded by a ditch of high bushes. One night in October three who were travelling in a horse's trap passed that road at a late hour. As they were passing by the fort the trap was overturned. One escaped un injured; another was caught beneath the trap; and the third sustained a broken collar bone. As the man who was uninjured was trying to rescue the other man he could hear laughing and talking inside the fort. There is a large hole broken down from the top. It is said that at one time a roof fell down. The hole is now covered with bushes. It is said that it has been built by the Danes. The door is curved like an arch. If a person brought a candle the into the fort the candle would quench
    Seán Ó hAnnaidh
    Peadair Ó hAnnaidh