School: Cill Íomair (B)

Killimor and Boleybeg, Co. Galway

1. (no title) (continued)

In the town land of Ramore there is a fort called "Cúl Bán".

years ago. Dancing and music are also heard there.

There are forts in this locality.

There are forts in this locality. If a person stood near a fort that is in Lisdeligna he could see other forts; one in Coill beag and another in Clare Madden. The forts in Coill beag and Lisdeligna are surrounded by bushes. There are three forts which can be seen one from the other; one in Clare Madden and two in Lisforahas. The forts Clane Madden and Lisforahas are surrounded by moats.
    There is a fort in Clare Madden and it is said that a woman by the name of Clare Madden and her dog Rose went into the fort and they never came out. The place is called after her. It is said that sometimes you would hear the sound of horses' running within the fort. A man took up a flag in a fort in Coill Beag and he was
    Seosamh Ó Condhuibh
    Lisdeligny, Co. Galway