Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

Reids, and out through a bog out into Daly's land and out on to the cross-roads at Lurgan.
    When the Mullaghs saw how far the Killimores had brought the ball they said it was as well for them to have the game. The match cominenced at one o'clock and it did not finish off until six.
    They could wrestle, and jolt and knock each other as they liked. There was no refereeing done; everybody had control of himself.
    The two biggest farmers in the parish used to go in to town, and buy the makings of a three cornered cap and get them made. That cap would only do them for one Sunday, and when the one Sunday would be over there would two other farmers from the parish go into town and buy the makings of the caps for the next Sunday but a different colour. There were no other games practised in this parish.
    Peggy Kinsella, Gurtymadden
    Peggy Kinsella