School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. There are two holy wells in the parish of Abbeygormicon, namely Saint Brendan's well in Coolagh, and also Saint Brendan's well in Holywell. The holy well in Coolagh is situated in Mrs. Gohery's field in the town-land of Chickens well, which in olden times was in Thrench's estate. He ploughed the land in order to prevent the people from trespassing the land and using the water.
    People still visit this well and perform rounds there, and say their prayers. There are five stations beside the well, and the prayers to be said at each station are, the Creed, the Our Father and three Hail Marys.
    Saint Brendan was seen coming from Holywell to this well, and he slept there one night. It is said that he knelt on a stone praying and the track of the knees are still to be seen, people who have sore feet go to this well, and leave the affected part on the stone where the Saint knelt praying. If there is anything wrong with a person they either rub the water on the affected part or drink it.
    There is a story told
    Mary Ann Garvey