Scoil: Cúlach (uimhir rolla 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hill and John had to shoulder the coffin again another mile and a half; they got safely there and buried the coffin. Just as the cocks were crowing the four men disappeared and poor John was left to go home alone, and was hardly able to pull his legs after him.
  2. Her name was Collagh Liragh and she had frieze to spin. One night she got up with the light of the moon as she thought it was day. There were no clocks in those days. She put down a fire and she was not very long up until she heard a loud knock at the door. She though ti was her sister as she promised to help her spin. So she open the door and in came a man with one horn, and in came another with two horns and they kept coming in until there was not standing room in the house for them and them all h ad wheels to spin. So they started to spin until they had all the frieze spun. Then she had no bread or water
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”