School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    said that it was a shed of hay that was set on fire. I cannot say whether it was accidentally or maliciously it was burned, but it was a great loss to the people that owned it. The remains of it are not to be seen now, the stones are gone to other buildings. It was the finest building of that sort in Ireland at that time. There was another large building in the parish of "Creagh" about four and a half miles from Ballinasloe. It was a very large mill and there was very good work going on there. There was another mill about two miles from that mill. They were not getting much work to do on account of that mill being so near to them. One night it was set on fire by the people that owned the other mill so they would get more work.
  2. Wild Birds
    There are a number of wild birds, namely robin, crow, magpie, thrush, wren, sparrow, swallow, cuckoo, corn crake, pigeon, scarecrow, jackdaw, blackbird and many others. The robin is of a brown colour with a red breast. It is supposed to have got it's red breast from the blood of our Lord. When our Lord was dying on the