School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cross, the robin saw him dying and saw the thorns sticking in his head. The robin taking pity on him, flew to his head, and went to take the thorns from it. Some of our Lord's blood fell on his breast and stained it, ever since that every robin has a red breast. The wren is called the king of birds. They wanted to have a king, and they did not know what bird they would make the king of. One day the birds of the country all gathered together. They proposed to make king of what ever bird would go up the highest in the air. The eagle went up ever so high above the others, but when the eagle could go no higher, the wren went up much higher. The wren was small and she hid in the eagle's feathers. From that day to this she is called the king of the birds. The cuckoo makes no nest at all but lays her eggs in another bird's nest, and that is the reason the other birds are after her when she is flying. The swallows are supposed to have signs of the weather. When they fly high we have good weather and when they fly low we have bad weather. There are some birds that are destructive to the farmer's but there are others that eat the insects that do them harm.