School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    museum. There was also a vast library, but the contents were sold about thirty years ago. There were also frescoes on the walls of the house. The house was since taken down and all that now remains of their splendid house is a facade which has not been disturbed, that contains their coat of arms and their motto, "Pro Rege Sape Patria Semper". They had a very great love of trees, and the beautiful sylvan setting in which the little village Laurencetown stands is a silent monument to their memory.
    The Seymours who got Ballymore from Cromwell were said to be some of those land hungry adventurers who followed in his train. They never were of much importance and always said to be in debt, they carried out eviction in their land about 80 years ago but still they were not able
    B. Donnolly
    Dooros, Co. Galway