School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    King Kieran and that he was at the building of all the old castle in the district including Ballymore. He said that he had been married at twelve years of age, to which Barrett replied. "What priest or Minister married you at that age". The little man only laughed at this. He next asked Barrett to look over his shoulder, but he refused thinking that he might see something that he would not like to see. The little man then started off again but he was gone only a few paces when he disappeared again. Barrett came to my grandfather's house and it was only about one o'clock. He waited there for the Callaghans.
    Barrett was told when telling this story the he was only dreaming. But he got indignant
    B. Donnelly