Scoil: Cill Ríchill

Kilreekill, Co. Galway
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This particular storm was in 1903 . It was in the month of February . There were a lot of trees knocked. They blocked traffic whee they fell across roads.
    The most curious thing about it was that nothing was damages by it except woods.
    In the evening the wine got very rough . By night fall it was worse . People could not go outside at all or they would be knocked down. Besides was the darkest night they ever saw.
    At the same time there was a Mission in Cappatagle , which lasted a week. It is said that the Missioners started praying when the storm was getting too bad. They prayed that it would not injure any thing except woods.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Rogers