School: Mágh Glas

Moyglass, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    called ointment. The fringe of a towel was put into a cut to close it. Linseed to cure coughs. Black tea to cure sore eyes, and also visiting certain wells. To cure a toothache was to put salt into it. A dock leaf would cure a swelling. Blood root for curing worms. If a dog licked a cut it would cure it.
    Sprain was cured by washing it in a stream. A bruise washed in spring water would prevent blackening. Garlic was used for curing asthma. They also cured a corn by boiling it, and putting vinegar through it. A lead called St Patricks leaf would cure a sore, if it was warmed.
    For warts they stole a piece of fat, and rubbed to the warts, and then hid it under a flag. A cure for a sore throat was to gargle it with salt and hot water. They got roche lime which was fresh lime, and water on it, then they skimmed the scum and mixed it with sweet oil, this was the cure for burns. For a pain in the ear they warmed coarse salt, and put it in a stocking and put it in the ear.

Maighréad Ní Dubhgáin
    Leath Dhuithche