School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoes." The old woman said "That is not what I meant you to do at all. I meant you to keep your shoes polished every day. You have no head nor you never will be any good. I left it to yourself to understand that. She came to the second and asked her did she do what she was told. She said she did. She had all the jugs the pots and buckets and the tubs full. The isn't what I meant you to do at all said the old woman. I meant you to give all the rinsings to a pig and never throw them out any. Then when she would have the pig fat to kill it and hang it in the chimney. She said the same thing to that girl. No one knew what she said to the third girl.
    Michael Fahey
    Derrywee West, Co. Galway