School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. Biddy Early was an old woman who lived near Feakle long ago. She was supposed to be a witch and she could tell fortunes and cure people. any one that would be very sick they would go to her and she would cure them. She was able to tell them how many windows in their house and if there was a broken pane of glass on the window of their house. If there was broken delph in the house she would tell them to throw it out, that it was not lucky to have it. She was to have a bottle and that when she would look into it she would see the devil. If she would come into the house and you churning she would take the butter.
    She was an old travelling woman who used to go round from house to house.
    Michael Fahey