School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. A long time ago there lived a black sow in a road near a lake in Clare. On this lake there were many islands. Anyone that passed near this place at night was killed.
    One night a certain man had to go for the nurse for his wife. As he was in a great hurry he said he would risk his life and go the short road by the lake. On his way he met the black sow.
    "I must kill you" said the sow
    The man begged of the sow not to kill him and said that he killed him he would not kill one one but three meaning himself his wife and her baby. The sow said that he would let him go if he promised to come back the night after and at the same
    Mary Broderick
    Derrywee West, Co. Galway