School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. Some time ago there lived a priest and a minister in the same village. They began to bet to see which is it, the truth or a lie would go. the farther. The priest bet his two eyes that the truth would go the farther. They meet a man and they asked him "which would a lie or the truth go the farther" he said "a lie would go the farther They meet two more men and they both said "the lie would go the farther." Then the priest told the minister "to pick out his eyes and throw him into a castle." The minister did that and that night a flock of cats came into the castle and sat around the fire. The old cat began telling the young ones how the king's daughter was sick. and that there was a well outside the castle that was able to cure people. The priest heard all this and the next day he crawled out and fell into the well. There he
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    John Keely