School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest gave him a cock, and he let go the cock at the cross, the bird flew back to the priest and let three crows.
    The priest set out on his journey. When he reached the cross, he asked the ghost what was troubling her. She told him and he said, I will forgive them "I killed my father", "I killed my mother" "I killed a child that was not baptised". The priest said "I will forgive you". "Have you anything else troubling you". "I killed myself", said the ghost. "I won't forgive you said the priest. But you must leave this spot. He sent her to a place in Carrigaholt Co. Clare. The calmest day that ever came, the sea is very wild around the spot.
    Ann Moran
    Ballynamantan, Co. Galway