School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Mat Rosengrave lived in the district. He held the championship of the world for long jumping. He once jumped 24 feet in the Convent grounds.
    My uncle Alfred Mc Carthy used to swim to Castle Island in Loughcutra lake a distance of 2 1/2 miles.
    William Cooney held the championship of Connaught for weight throwing.
    Joe Walsh was another strong man he used to carry 6 half cwts, in each hand, from the crane in the square to the church, and back again without resting.
    A man by the name of James F[?]arley used to walk to Dublin and back again with a roll of tobacco on his back. He once jumped the channel in Dublin at Charlemount Bridge.
    All these men lived in Gort.
    Eva Mc Carthy