School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. This is a list of the animals we have got at home - 'horses' 'cows' 'pigs' 'calves' 'goats' and sheep. All our cows g]have got names such as 'Bell' 'Judy' 'Rose' 'Daisy' Whitie.
    The cows are tied with chains by the neck in the night. The chains are locally called 'Beals.'
    A branch of ivy is put on roof of the cow house in the month of January in order that we would have no trouble with the cows for the whole year round. On May eve it was an old custom to hang a horseshoe up side down on the back of the cow-house door. We have one there to bring luck.
    Some persons always sing when milking cows. The sign of the cross is put on the cow's hip, with the froth of the milk, when the milking is finished, and while making it, the following words are said ''may no hurt or harm come your way till I milk you again.''
    No greyhorse in years gone by, would be allowed to be brought to a wedding, for fear he would bring ill-luck to the pair that were getting married.
    Maria Burke
    Beagh, Co. Galway