School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    other trees and bushes growing beside the well. The well is very small but it is pure and clean fit to drink not like other holy wells. But the people never use it because it is said that holy water would not boil. There are pictures, statues, and fancy bottles left beside the well. There are three rocks a little distance from the well and when a person goes to the well to be cured they have to do three rounds and kneel beside the rocks and say some prayers. The man's field that the well is in knows all about the well and he knows the prayers to be said. The man's name is Edward Nelly. A man came a few years ago to this well with a sore hand. He came from Ennis. When a person washes a sore hand in the well a little fish comes up.
    Maureen Nelly Told locally
    Ashfield, by P.Nolan Ashfield, Tubber