School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Old Schools.
    There was an old school in Crossford many years ago. There are not many of them around nowadays in this district. The one I am going to speak about was a low thatched school with two windows. There was a big table in the middle of the floor, and a seat all round by the walls. There was not any blackboard in this school. There was no copy books for the children to write on.
    It was a man named Maurice Keane that was teaching in this school. He was living in Tubber while he was teaching in Crossford. There is a man named Hasset living in it now. He first came from County Clare. He went back to Tulla when he was finished in Crossford.
    The children used to have to bring one penny at the end of every week. When they would
        1. buildings