School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Food in the olden times was very different to the food nowadays. Some people used to make oaten meal bread. The way they used to make it was first they used to put a handful of meal into what was called a Losaid. Then they used to pour milk in the top of meal and mix them. When they would have it made solid they used to bake it in a griddle.
    Another came they used to make was a potatoe cake. First of all they used to boil the potatoes and when they would be boiled they used to break them up and then they used to mix flour and milk up together and then the cake would be made. When the cake was baked they used to eat it hot. The people used to make wheaten bread from wheat. They had two big stones
    1. products
    Kathleen Shaughnessy