School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Bird Lore is very common around my part of the country. The old people had several stories they used to say if you caught a robin your hand would swell. They used to say never to injure a swan because they are holy birds. If they saw a wisp of straw hanging off a hen there was someone dying. If they heard a cock crowing in the middle of the night there would be a member of the family dead before that day year. If you saw a magpie early in the morning you would have bad luck for the day and if you saw two you would have good luck and three you would hear of a wedding.
    They used to say if you had a whistling woman and a crowing hen
    Kathleen Shaughnessy